Virgin Voyages

Logo: Virgin Voyages logo supplied via Iglu Cruise

CruisePing verdict

Choose Virgin for a coherent adults-only product built around food, fitness and social entertainment; choose the ship mainly by itinerary.

Virgin Voyages at a Glance

Line typeOcean cruise line
Founded2014
Parent companyVirgin Group and Bain Capital
HeadquartersPlantation, Florida, United States
Current fleet4 ships
Primary marketsNorth America, United Kingdom and Europe, with Caribbean, Mediterranean, transatlantic, West Coast, Panama and Alaska programmes.
Passenger orientationAdults only
Formalityrelaxed
Typical ship scalemedium
Typical fare levelPremium mainstream
UK departuresSeasonal

Best suited to

Adults wanting included restaurant choice, basic Wi-Fi, fitness classes and contemporary entertainment without children or formal nights.

Think carefully if

Families, traditional diners, serious swimmers, passengers who dislike apps or travellers seeking quiet small-ship luxury.

Virgin Voyages is not simply another mainstream cruise line with children removed. Its ships were designed around adults from the beginning: no children’s clubs, no main dining room, no conventional buffet, no formal night and no cruise director organising the day through constant announcements. The result can feel fresh and liberating – or self-consciously different – depending on what the passenger wants from a holiday.

The current Virgin Voyages fleet comprises four closely related Lady Ships: Scarlet Lady, Valiant Lady, Resilient Lady and Brilliant Lady. They share the same basic cabin design, restaurant-led dining model, compact pool deck, fitness spaces and evening rituals. Choosing between them is therefore more about itinerary, recent venue changes and entertainment than about finding four fundamentally different ships.

Adults only means 18 and over

Virgin Voyages requires every Sailor to be at least 18 when the voyage begins. The official adults-only policy is permanent rather than limited to particular ships or school-term dates.

The absence of children changes the rhythm of the ship. Restaurants do not need children’s menus, bars and entertainment can operate without family scheduling, and public spaces are not divided between adult and family zones. It does not make the atmosphere quiet. Pool parties, Scarlet Night, late music and interactive entertainment can be energetic.

Virgin suits adults who want sociability without family infrastructure. It is a poor choice for anybody travelling with children and can also disappoint passengers who interpret adults-only as a promise of subdued luxury.

What is included – and the important gratuity change

Virgin’s Always Included proposition covers dining across more than 20 eateries, basic Wi-Fi, group fitness classes, entertainment and essential drinks such as still and sparkling water, non-pressed juices, sodas, teas and drip coffee.

All standard restaurants are included. This is a meaningful advantage over lines that reserve much of their most interesting food for speciality supplements. A few premium ingredients, special events and retail-style experiences can still cost extra.

Service gratuities are no longer hidden inside the fare. For bookings under the policy introduced from 7 October 2025, Virgin displays them separately and currently states US$20 per Sailor per night when prepaid or US$22 onboard. The daily charge covers the crew contribution; Virgin says it does not add further gratuities to drinks, spa services or dining.

VoyageFair Choices can alter the experience before boarding

Virgin now sells several VoyageFair Choices. The cheapest Lock It In or Base options trade flexibility and earlier planning access for a lower price, while Essential and Premium add progressively more benefits.

Dining-reservation timing is one of the practical differences. Lock It In and Base bookings generally open restaurant reservations 15 days before sailing, Essential 45 days, Premium 60 days and RockStar or Mega RockStar bookings 120 days before departure.

That matters because popular times at The Wake, Extra Virgin, Gunbae and other restaurants can disappear. A cheaper fare may remain good value for flexible diners, but passengers who need a particular time or restaurant should price the fare benefit rather than discover the restriction later.

Premium fares can also add stronger Wi-Fi, an included Bar Tab and priority support. Always compare the exact booking screen because benefits and promotional names can change.

Dining is Virgin’s strongest distinction

Virgin replaced the main dining room and buffet with a collection of restaurants, smaller counters and casual venues. The Wake serves steak and seafood in a dramatic aft room; Extra Virgin is Italian; Gunbae is a social Korean barbecue; Test Kitchen is experimental; Pink Agave is Mexican; The Galley operates as a food hall rather than a self-service buffet.

The model works best for passengers who enjoy booking different restaurants and are willing to use the app. It can feel fragmented to somebody who prefers the same table and waiter each evening.

Most dining is included, but availability is not unlimited. The practical weakness is reservation pressure, particularly on shorter voyages and at conventional dinner times. Walk-ups and later openings help, but they are not a substitute for planning when one restaurant is central to the holiday.

Bar Tab is credit, not an unlimited drinks package

Virgin’s Bar Tab is prepaid drinks credit linked to the Sailor account. It can be used for alcoholic drinks, premium coffees and other chargeable beverages, shared with cabin companions and used to buy drinks for other people.

It is not a conventional unlimited package. Each drink reduces the balance, and unused purchased or promotional credit is normally lost at the end of the voyage. Bar Tab can be added until shortly before sailing and promotions may add bonus credit.

This approach benefits moderate drinkers and mixed-consumption couples because nobody must buy the same unlimited package. Heavy drinkers may prefer the certainty offered by another line’s package; very light drinkers should simply pay as they go.

Cabins: clever technology, divisive beds and excellent hammocks

Most Sea Terrace cabins have a balcony with Virgin’s hand-woven red hammock. The hammock is one of the most successful features in the fleet and can be more memorable than a larger conventional balcony chair.

The standard cabin uses a flexible bed arrangement designed to convert between sleeping and daytime configurations. In practice, many passengers leave it as a bed throughout the voyage. The mattress and room proportions divide opinion, and the bathroom is compact.

The tablet controls lighting, curtains and temperature and gives the cabin a modern feel. Solo Insider and Solo Sea View rooms provide genuine single accommodation. RockStar and Mega RockStar suites add space and privileges, but the shared restaurants and entertainment mean the ordinary Sea Terrace remains the fleet’s strongest value category.

Entertainment is immersive rather than traditional

There is no conventional Broadway-style production programme repeated in exactly the same theatre format each night. Virgin uses flexible venues, live music, circus, dance, comedy, interactive shows and ship-wide events.

Scarlet Night is the signature experience. It begins through scattered performances and red-themed encounters before becoming a larger party. Passengers can participate fully, observe from the edges or avoid much of it, but it is part of the brand rather than a small optional event.

The entertainment works for adults who enjoy movement, informality and unpredictability. Passengers who want a printed timetable, fixed theatre seat and polished traditional revue may prefer another line.

Fitness is included more generously than spa

Group fitness classes are among the standard inclusions, with cycling, yoga, strength and other sessions offered without the usual class fee. The outdoor running track, boxing equipment, Athletic Club and gym support passengers who genuinely plan to exercise.

The spa, thermal suite, treatments, salon and tattoo studio are chargeable. The line’s wellness language should therefore not be mistaken for an all-inclusive spa product.

The main swimming pool is small for the number of passengers. Virgin’s open decks are better understood as social lounging and fitness spaces than as a strong choice for serious swimming.

Accessibility requires the right cabin, not optimism

Virgin advises wheelchair and mobility-scooter users to reserve a fully accessible cabin. Its accessibility information also makes clear that mobility devices must be stored inside the cabin rather than in corridors.

Accessible cabins are limited, and tender ports can restrict shore access. The itinerary needs checking alongside the room. A ship may be manageable while a particular tender operation is not.

The app-led model can also create barriers for passengers uncomfortable with smartphones, even though crew assistance is available. Accessibility is broader than wheelchair access and should be discussed before final payment.

Solo travel fits the product unusually well

Virgin offers Solo Insider and Solo Sea View cabins rather than relying solely on double rooms sold with a supplement. Shared dining at Gunbae, hosted activities and an adult-only passenger mix make meeting people relatively easy.

The ships are large enough to provide anonymity when wanted and compact enough to navigate without feeling lost. The main challenge is restaurant planning: a solo Sailor who avoids booking may find the most desirable times unavailable.

The full practical analysis is in Virgin Voyages for Solo Travellers.

Which Lady Ship should you choose?

ShipBest reason to choose itMain caution
Scarlet LadyThe original, recently refreshed Virgin experience and strong Caribbean/European programmePopular short voyages can intensify pool and dining pressure
Valiant LadyMediterranean, Portsmouth, northern Europe and distinctive Ariya diningCore hardware is almost identical to her sisters
Resilient LadyAegean, Caribbean and selected UK itinerariesChoose mainly by route and entertainment rather than ship design
Brilliant LadyNewest ship, Panama Canal, West Coast and Alaska roleNew destination adaptations do not transform the compact pool or cabins

Use Which Virgin Voyages Ship Is Best for You? for a direct recommendation.

Who Virgin Voyages suits – and who should look elsewhere

  • Choose Virgin for adults-only cruising, included restaurant choice, basic Wi-Fi, group fitness and a contemporary social atmosphere.
  • Think carefully if you dislike apps, need fixed traditional dining, want a large swimming pool or expect formal evenings.
  • Look elsewhere when travelling with children, seeking quiet small-ship luxury or wanting conventional theatre every night.
  • Compare the final price, including service gratuities, drinks, flights, shore activities and the VoyageFair tier you need.

Families and passengers seeking giant attractions should read Virgin Voyages vs Royal Caribbean.

The CruisePing verdict

Virgin Voyages is most convincing when judged on the whole design rather than one novelty. Included restaurants, adult-only spaces, basic Wi-Fi, fitness classes and energetic entertainment create a product that feels genuinely different from a conventional mainstream cruise.

Its weaknesses are equally distinctive: a small pool, app dependence, compact bathrooms, pressured dinner reservations and branding that occasionally tries too hard. The separate service gratuity also means old claims that tips are included are now out of date.

CruisePing would recommend a Sea Terrace cabin, an Essential or higher fare when dining times matter, and a ship chosen primarily for itinerary. Brilliant Lady is the exception because her Alaska and Panama role creates a genuinely different destination proposition.

Useful official Virgin Voyages information

Check the official fleet, included-value guide, VoyageFair and service-gratuity information, Bar Tab guide and accessibility pages against the exact sailing.

Virgin Voyages ship guides

Sunset viewed from Brilliant Lady

Brilliant Lady Cruise Ship

Independent Brilliant Lady guide covering Alaska, Panama, West Coast routes, Rojo dining, cabins, entertainment and verdict.

Resilient Lady berthed in Sydney

Resilient Lady Cruise Ship

Independent Resilient Lady guide covering cabins, included dining, Aegean and Caribbean routes, entertainment and verdict.

Scarlet Lady leaving Genoa

Scarlet Lady Cruise Ship

Independent Scarlet Lady guide covering the refreshed ship, cabins, dining, pool, entertainment, costs and CruisePing verdict.

Valiant Lady arriving at Portsmouth

Valiant Lady Cruise Ship

Independent Valiant Lady guide covering Ariya dining, cabins, Portsmouth and European routes, entertainment, costs and verdict.